Products containing Tamanu , Rosehip and Baobab Oil:
Tamanu oil has been used for thousands of years in the polynesian, african and asian cultures. It has excellent antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antiviral , anti-fungicide, and anti-septic properties [1,3]. As a result of its unique multi-functional , medicinal and non-medicinal properties, it works excellent in scar reduction, acne, psoriasis, dry skin, eczema, wound, blisters, rashes,stretch marks, skin odor, and many other skin inflammation related issues.
Tamanu Oil is also known as "Calophyllum inophyllum". It takes about 200lbs of tamanu fruit to make about 10 lbs of tamanu oil and is a very labor intensive process for a small amount of oil.(4)
Stretch mark oil containing a blend of organic tamanu oil, rose-hip and baobab is a very effective mixture that helps fade the appearance of stretch mark. Why is this so?
1. Kilham C. "Tamanu Oil: A tropical topical remedy", pg 26-31. Herbalgram 2004.
2. Dweck A.C & Meadows T 2002. Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum)- The African, Asian, Polynesian and pacific Pancea. International journal of cosmetic science, 24(6),341-348
3. Li Yz, Li Zi,Hua Hm, LI Zg,Liu Ms. Studies on flavonoids from stems and leaves of Calophyllum inophyllum. School of traditional chinese Materia Medica, Shenyang pharmaceutical university, Shenyang 110016, China. Citation 16, Reference 12,10, [8,13]
4. Friday,J.B.,& Okano,D. (2006).Callophyllum inophyllum (Kamani) species profiles for pacific island Agroforestry, 2(1),1-17.
5. Phetcharat L, Wongsuphasawat K, Winther K. " The effectiveness of a standardized rosehip powder, containing seeds and shells of Rosa canina, on cell longevity,skin wrinkles, moistures and elasticity. 19 Nov 2015. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4655903/pdf/cia-10-1849.pdf
6. Kamatou G.P.P, Vermaak I, Viljoen A.M, "An updated review pf adasonia digitata: A commercially important African tree". South African Journal of Botany 77 (2011) pg 908-919.